CV

 

NAME

Timothy J. Anderson

 

COMPLETED ACADEMIC DEGREES

 

MFA Creative Writing University of British Columbia 2007
B. Music Voice University of Ottawa 1984
B.Journalism Combined Honours Political Science Carleton University 1981

 

RELATED NON-DEGREE (CERTIFICATE) ADVANCED STUDIES

 

Voluntary Sector Management Program York University 1991
Music Theatre Studio Ensemble Banff Centre School of Fine Arts 1986

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

 

Program Faculty Location Year
Instructional Skills Workshop Grant MacEwan University Edmonton 2011
Teach Tips Workshops (various) University of Alberta Extension Edmonton various
Nuova Summer Opera Intensive Carol and Nico Castel, Michael McMahon Edmonton 1999, 2002
Le Groupe de la Place Royale – modern dance Peter Boneham, Michael Montanaro, Davida Monk, Bill James, Janet Oxley Ottawa 1982 – 1984
Singing Masterclasses: Mikael Eliasen Ottawa 1985
Oren Brown Ottawa 1986
Louis Quilico Edmonton 1989
Emma Kirkby and Evelyn Tubb Edmonton 1994
Spiro Malas Edmonton 1996
Angela Hanaleshka Edmonton 2000
Allan Monk and Tracy Dahl Edmonton 2001
Brian Asawa Edmonton 2011
Matthew White Ottawa 2011
Singing Lessons (private): Louise van Winkle Ottawa 1975
Barbara Ross Ottawa 1977-78
Donald Bell Ottawa 1978-82
Mark Pedrotti Toronto 1985
Odette Beaupre Toronto 1990
Angelo Marenzi Toronto 1994
Gwen Little Toronto 1994
Alexander Tumanov Edmonton 1997-2000
Heidi Klassen Edmonton 2003-05
Piano Lessons Various teachers in childhood/university
Other Instruments High school and university instruction in basic clarinet, flute, string bass, saxophone, E-flat tuba and alto cornemuse – none of which I continue to play. 1967- 83

 


 

ACADEMIC (Teaching) APPOINTMENTS

 

Sessional Instructor MacEwan University 2011-2015 Communication Studies
Term Instructor Grant MacEwan University 2005-2011 Professional Writing
Instructor University of Alberta 2001-2010 Literary Arts
Teaching Assistant/Instructor[1] Université d’Ottawa 1982 Music

 

 

ADMINISTRATIVE APPOINTMENTS (see also PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE)

 

Project Coordinator University of Alberta Faculty of Nursing 2007 – 2010
Course editor Athabasca University B. Communications

 

 

TEACHING EXPERIENCE – COURSES

 

Grant MacEwan University 2014 -2013 –

 

2012 –

2005 – 2007, 2011

2007 –  2011

BCSC 260BCSC 306

 

BCSC 282

PROW 140

 

PROW 100

Substantive and Structural EditingEthical Practice and Portfolio

Short Written Forms

Project Leadership

 

Foundations of Composition

2008 –  2014 PROW 210 Advanced Business Writing
2007 PROW 102 Distilled Prose
University of Alberta 2005 – 2011 3113 Intro to Creative Writing
2008 3982 Creative Writing Level II
2001 – 2011 3144 Write That Book and Get It Published
Metro College/EPSB 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2004 83129-0-01 Finding Your Muse/Finding The Author Within Us
2006 83010-0-01 Creative Writing: Introduction
Society for the Retired and Semi-Retired 1998 n/a Creative Writing
University of Ottawa 1982 MUS1303[2] Materials of Music I

 

 

 


 

TEACHING EXPERIENCE – OTHER

 

Northlands School Division 1998 Mistassiniy High School Playwriting residency
Edmonton Public 1997 Pollard Meadows Elementary Writing workshops
1997 Afton Elementary Writing workshops
1997 Ross Sheppard High School Writing workshops
1997 “World of Writing” Writing workshops
1998 Greenfield Elementary Writing workshops
2000, 2002 Parkview Elementary Writing workshops
1996 “Leadworks” Writing workshops
Northlands School Division 1986 Peace River High School Drama residency
Writers Guild of Alberta 2009 InkPulse! Writing workshop
2007, 2008 YouthWrite Writing workshops
YouthWrite Society 2011 YouthWrite summer program Writing workshops
Come Over and Play 2010, 2011 (monthly meetings) Acting workshops

 

 

SCHOLARLY PARTICIPATION

 

Refereed Publications

Anderson, T.J. (2002) I Want to be your Sex Symbol: Exploring Objectification, Cultural Definition and the Manipulation of Desire via the Metaphor of Bio-engineering in Resisting Adonis.  Biotechnological and Medical Themes in Science Fiction ed. Domna Pastourmatzi, University Studio Press, Thessaloniki Greece, 2002

 

Austin, W., Kelecevic, J., Goble, E., & Mekechuk, J. (2009). Moral Distress and the Paediatric Intensive Care team: Seeking resolution through sharing narratives. Nursing Ethics, 16(1),57-68. Uncredited editor. Added more than a dozen references, edited and submitted article as part of my project co-ordinator duties (see Administrative Appointments).

 

Theatre-related Research

Anderson, T.J. (1987/88)            Survey of Non-Credit Theatre Training in Alberta. Conducted for Alberta Culture, Government of Alberta. Supervised by Gordon Gordey.

 

Conferences and Presentations

 

International Conference on the Fantastic in the Arts (ICFA) March 16-20, 2011 Orlando, FL Principal author (with Manda Brownrigg) for Prawning the Universe: exonyms as a tool of ridicule in selected literature of the colonial fantastic. Also moderated a panel on Words & Music, was a panellist on Writing for Stage and Screen, and presented a guerrilla performance of the adaptation of The Etymology of Iroquois..
International Conference on the Fantastic in the Arts (ICFA)[3] March 17-22, 2010 Orlando, FL Guest author. Staged reading of a new work,Driving Day
Canadian Critical Care Conference October 25-28, 2009 Toronto, ON Focus group co-ordinator; contributor to presentation by Dr. Daniel Garros
Anticipation (World Science Fiction Convention) August, 2009 Montreal, PQ Panelist: Science fiction and opera; Canadian small press; Future of sex
ICFA March 17-22, 2009 Orlando, FL Guest author. Scheduled reading from The Favourite
ICFA March 2007 Ft. Lauderdale Guest author. Reading Newbie Wrangler. With Stephen R. Donaldson & Patricia McKillip
Gaylaxicon June 2006 Toronto Panelist
ICFA March 2005 Ft. Lauderdale Author attendee
FutureVision 6.0  Symposium on Science Fiction and Social Change February 2004 Calgary, AB Guest author/presenter
ICFA March 2004 Ft. Lauderdale Author attendee
Torcon 3 (World Science Fiction Convention) September 2003 Toronto, ON Author reading and presenter – What’s New at Tesseract Books
ICFA March 2003 Ft. Lauderdale Author attendee
Canadian Theatre Conference June 2002 Ottawa, ON Attendee
Get Publishing! GMCC April, 2002 Edmonton, AB Guest editor/resource person
On Eagles Wings Diversity Conference March 2002 Edmonton, AB “Reflector” – guest speaker
ConJosé (World Science Fiction Convention) September 2002 San José, CA Publisher attendee
Northern Alberta Teachers Association Convention February 2001 Edmonton, AB Presentation: From Page to Stage – adapting literature in the classroom
ICFA March 2001 Ft. Lauderdale Author attendee
International Conference on Biotechnological and Medical themes in Science Fiction October 2001 Aristotle University, Thessaloniki, GR Presenter: “I want to be your sex symbol: objectification and the manipulation of desire in Resisting Adonis”. Also guest lecturer on Canadian literature.
Millennium PhilCon September 2001 Philadelphia, PA Publisher attendee.
Readercon 12 July 2000 Winchester, MA The Sense of Place in SF – with Candas Jane Dorsey. Also an added session on censorship – not in the program.
Global Culture and Arts Communities Symposium October 1999 Edmonton, AB Attendee; session recorder/ transcriber.
AussieCon 3 September 1999 Melbourne, AU Panelist on SF publishing
ICFA March 1998 Ft. Lauderdale, FL Attendee
ReaderCon 10 July 1998 Burlington, MA Attendee
ICFA March 1998 Ft. Lauderdale, FL Attendee
Reading For the Love of It Conference February 1992 Toronto, ON Presenter: Adaptation for the Stage (w/ Sheree Fitch)
Dimensions 90 visual communications conference October 1990 Toronto, ON Attendee

 

 

 

AWARDS/GRANTS/PRIZES

 

Award Purpose Year
Nominated for Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Awards For production/actor Old Wicked Songs byJon Marans 2010
Todd Janes Award Community service 2007
BookTelevision 3-Day Novel Novel Juggernaut Winner of reality TV show 2006
Alberta Centennial Silver Medallion Contributions to arts and advocacy in Alberta 2005
Nominated for Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Award The Favourite 2004
Canada Council for the Arts Grant To work on Desperate Pilgrims book 2001
Alberta Foundation for the Arts Grant To work on Desperate Pilgrims book 2000
Alberta Foundation for the Arts Grant To work on libretto Corona del Sangue 1998
Nominated for Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Award The Fourth Tenor 1998
Alberta Foundation for the Arts Grant Work on Ziggurat and Imperial Bones 1996
Alberta Foundation for the Arts Grant Work on The Shadow of Venus 1994
Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize Invitation to the Dance 1993
ATP/Chevron Playwriting Competition – 1st Papers 1993
Ontario Arts Council Development Grant For work on Sleeping Dragons (to producer) 1993
Ontario Arts Council Development Grant For work on Sleeping Dragons (to producer) 1992
Ontario Arts Council Development Grant For work on Sleeping Dragons (to producer) 1991
Ontario Arts Council Development Grant For work on Sleeping Dragons (to producer) 1990
Alberta Television Drama Competition – 1st Latter-Day Songbird 1989
Alberta Culture Playwriting Award – 2nd Garden Variations/Penthouse Suite 1988
Alberta Culture Playwriting Award – 1st Beauty and the Beast 1988
Ontario Arts Council Development Grant Penthouse Suite 1987
Alberta Culture Playwriting Award – 1st Caruso Got There First 1986
Trimac Scholarship Banff Centre 1985
Banff Centre Scholarship Banff Centre 1984

 

 

ACADEMIC AND PROFESSIONAL PRESENTATIONS

 

2011

May  Reading: HERMEN Night of Champions – Hermen Society, Café Leva

Reading: Victoriana Night – Hermenootyk Society, Café Leva

Apr   Reading: Easter Interlude (with PJ Perry), McDougall United Church

Feb   Reading: Out Loud: Risky and Risque Stories for Adults, EPL held at The Artery.

Jan    Reading: Interpreting HERMENeutics – Hermenootyk Society, Café Leva

2010

Dec    Reading: Christmas Interlude (with Kerri-Lynn Zwicker), McDougall United Church

Nov    Reading: Manifesto Night  – Hermenootyk Society, Café Leva

Aug    Reading: Flirting With Cyborgs, McDougall United Church

Reading: Creation and Debt, McDougall United Church

Mar    Reading: Easter Interlude (with Martin Kloppers), McDougall United Church

Feb     Reading: The Best of Canonized Literature – Hermenootyk Society, Café Leva

This section of the CV is still under construction. In general, I do at least half a dozen appearances per year in reading series, themed panels, and targeted presentations. In the 2009/2010 season I did three readings as part of the HERMEN reading series at Café Leva in Edmonton, was a panelist for the inaugural AltView series in Sherwood Park, wrote and read for the McDougall United Christmas concert series, and I organized a focus group for the Canadian Critical Care Conference in Whistler in March.

I was also featured in Episode 12 of Dramatic Impact, a podcast series by Elaine Elrod found at www.acting-and-theatre.com November 14, 2008.

 

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS

 

Alberta Playwrights Network Board Member 1988-1992
Vice President North 1988-1989
Writers Guild of Alberta Member 1991-present
Chair Strategic Planning 1991-1992
ACTRA Member 1983-present
Edmonton Branch Council 2000-2004
Canadian Actors Equity Association Member 1983-present

 

 

 

PROFESSIONAL (non-academic) EXPERIENCE (selected)

 

Administration

 

General Manager Cantilena Consort Society 1997-2005
Managed a federally-registered non-profit charity presenting an annual concert series, including a commissioning program for new works.
Publisher/Editor The Books Collective 1994-2005
Worked in all aspects of a literary publishing house, including acquisitions, marketing, production, contracting, and a full range of editing and writing services.
Partner Wooden Door & Associates 1992-present
A writing/communications services company, our clients have included government, education and non-profit societies for everything from poetry translation services to book and report production.
Personnel Manager Media Tapes and Transcripts (Ottawa) 1982-84
Employee recruitment, selection and training for an electronic media clipping service.

 

Governance/Community Service

Board Member Boyle Street Community League 2009-2011
Committee Member MacDougall United Church Worship Committee 2009-2011
Board Member Cantilena Consort Society 1997-2005
Board Member The Books Collective 1994-2005
Board Member Tesseract Books 1994-2003
Board Member Pro Coro Canada various
Board Member/VP Alberta Playwrights Network 1988-1992
Committee Member McDougall United Church 2008-present
Committee Member Boyle Renaissance Advisory Committee 2009-2010
Member Boyle Street Community League 2009-present
CAEA Deputy Livent International Far East Tour 1995

 


Residencies and Adjudication

Writer in Residence Canadian Opera Company 1988-89
Music Theatre grant juror Ontario Arts Council 1991
Poetry Residency Leighton Artist Studios 1992
Composer Residency Leighton Artist Studios 1993
Writer Residency Leighton Artist Studios 1995
Adjudicator Peace River Music Festival 1998?
Literary Arts grant juror Alberta Foundation for the Arts various
Adjudicator Alberta College Conservatory Fall Festival 2002
Adjudicator St. Albert Kiwanis Music Festival 2004, 2010
Juror Sunburst Award (national) 2008
Juror WriteSwipe online writing contest 2010


Books Authored or Edited

 

TITLE AUTHOR PUBLISHER YEAR ROLE
In the Dry Woods Cullene Bryant River Books 2005 Sub-editor
Beyond the Barre Larry Marcotte River Books 2005 Sub-editor
Vertigo Gillian Harding-Russell River Books 2004 Principal editor
Aortic Caprice Gail Sidonie Sobat River Books 2004 Principal editor
Love is an Octopus Zhauna Alexander River/Slipstream 2003 Principal editor
Christmas in the Badlands Gerri Cook Dinosaur Soup Books 2003 Principal editor
Where the Buffalo Jumps Gerri Cook Dinosaur Soup Books 2003 Principal editor
Agora Borealis Manasc & Mahaffy Partners in Design Books 2002 Publishing consultant
Tinka’s New Dress[4] Ronnie Burkett River/Slipstream 2002 Co-editor
Street of Blood Ronnie Burkett River/Slipstream 2002 Co-editor
Happy Ronnie Burkett River/Slipstream 2002 Co-editor
A Penny for Albert Gerri Cook Dinosaur Soup Books 2002 Principal editor
Green Music Ursula Pflug Tesseract Books 2001 Principal editor
Higher Ground Robert Hilles River Books 2001 Co-editor
Cool Mary W. Walters River Books 2000 Principal editor
Ten Monkeys, Ten Minutes Peter Watts Tesseract Books 2000 Principal editor
The Rain is Full of Ghosts Zoe Landale River Books 2000 Sub-Editor
Resisting Adonis Timothy J. Anderson Tesseract Books 2000 Author
Amelia’s Aquarium Zhauna Alexander River/Slipstream 1999 Principal editor
The Plague Saint Rita Donovan Tesseract Books 1998 Sub-editor
The Edmonton Queen Darrin Hagen River/Slipstream 1997 Sub-editor
The Claus Effect D. Nickle &K. Schroeder Tesseract Books 1997 Sub-editor
Neurotic Erotica Timothy J. Anderson River/Slipstream 1996 Author
Blue Apes Phyllis Gotlieb Tesseract Books 1995 Sub-editor
Equal in Dignity and Rights Alberta IRPA Review Panel Government of Alberta 1994 Co-writer
Understanding the Labour Market Mary WoodburyCandas DorseyTimothy Anderson Alberta Community Development 1992 Co-author
Managing Diversity Mary WoodburyCandas DorseyTimothy Anderson Alberta Community Development 1992 Co-author

 


 

PUBLISHED STORIES/ESSAYS:

 

TITLE PERIODICAL/ ANTHOLOGY PUBLISHER EDITOR YEAR
Driving Day Words On Fire[5] Nemesis Publishing John Quirk 2011
Manifesto Hermenootyk3 Hermenootyk Katelnikoff/Loutas/Woytiuk 2011
Singapore 1995 Slice Me Some Life Wolsak & Wynn Armstrong/Landale 2011
Juggernaut Westword Magazine WGA Shirley Serviss 2007
Newbie Wrangler Year’s Best Fantasy 6 Tachyon Press Cramer/Hartwell 2006
Tesseracts 9 Edge/Tesseract Books Hopkinson/Ryman 2005
Interview with Ursula Pflug Fantastic Metropolis (online) Fantastic Metropolis Luis Rodrigues 2003
An Alien in   Thessaloniki Fantastika Chronika Fantastika Chronika Christodoulos Litharis 2002
In the Sweet By & By Transition CMHA 1996
Bathhouse Blues Tarnation Zine Nora Abercrombie Nora Abercrombie 1996
Playing Marley’s Ghost Taking Off the Tinsel Rowan Books Gibbs/Levan/Edwards 1996
Factors Unknown Prairie Fire Magazine Prairie Fire Magazine Taskans/Dorsey 1994
Invitation to the Dance Edmonton Journal, Calgary Herald, CKUA WGA 1993

 

In addition, I have written for Ottawa Journal, APN Rave Review, CMC Notations, ArtsBridge, Out In Canada etc.

 

PRODUCED STAGE WORKS

 

Beauty and the Beast One act opera adaptation, music by T. Anderson Alberta Opera Touring Alberta 1987-89; various
Caruso Got There First One act comedy Tin Can Society Edmonton/Vancouver 1986
Cradle of Earth Performance art Kompany/The Works Visual Art Festival Edmonton 2000
The Etymology of Iroquois One act DDO Redux Co-op Edmonton Fringe Theatre Festival 2008
An Expensive Embarrassment One act opera, music: D Gougeon Canadian Opera Company Toronto 1989
Garden Variations One act opera, music: D. Parsons Banff Centre Banff 1986
Gift of the Magi One act opera adaptation, music by D. Parsons Banff Centre Banff 1985
Farelinelli One act comedy with music All Saints Cathedral Edmonton Fringe Theatre Festival 1998
The Favourite Two act drama now with music French Kiss Collective Edmonton Fringe Theatre Festival 2003
The Fourth Tenor One act comedy with music All Saints Cathedral Edmonton Fringe Theatre Festival 1997, 1998
Judenkind One act Peace River High Peace River 1988
Mercies One act opera music: D. Parsons Edmonton Opera Edmonton 1999
Nobody Likes Cassandra Two act drama TheatreSource Montreal 1992
NotePerfect Two act, cabaret-style Holier Than Thou Productions Edmonton Fringe Theatre Festival 2003
Sexton of Dingley Dell One act adaptation from Dickens Nexus Theatre Edmonton 1989-91
The Singing Blade One act drama Under the Knife Collective Edmonton Fringe Theatre Festival 2006
Sleeping Dragons Children’s musical, music: A. Cole J. P. Michaels Toronto 1994
Strafe Two act drama Sandcastle Theatre Calgary/Edmonton 1994
A Voice From Home One act with music Any Space Theatre Calgary/Edmonton 1993
Ziggurat One act opera, music: J. Estacio Pro Coro Canada Edmonton 1998

 

 

OTHER LYRICS

 

Title Composer Production Date
Aaronic Blessing Anderson Rosedale United Church, Toronto 1990
Do Not Call Anderson Soprano Lois McDonall unknown
The Duchess of Windsor D. Parsons CMC, Toronto (CBC recording) 1994
Earthbound Anderson Concert presentation, Banff 1986
Eating the Victim Anderson Catalyst Theatre 1992
Gerrymandering Ditty Anderson AB New Democrat Convention 1996
The Last Rose Arr. Anderson All Saints Cathedral, Edmonton 1996
The Oak Savannah Song S. Foster Song Cycles CD, Toronto 1998
Ps Alms D. Parsons Continuum Ensemble, Toronto & CBC 1996
Requiem C. Ford Toronto/Vancouver 1994
Windigo D. Parsons unknown

 

 

MUSICAL COMPOSITION

 

Aaronic Blessing Mixed choir Rosedale United, Toronto, 1990. Wayne Strongman. Recording/publication in press from Attic Sounds label.
Beauty and the Beast Soprano, baritone/falsettist, piano Alberta Opera Touring Association 1987-89. An altered version was subsequently toured without permission.
Cabaret songs for Eating the Victim Singer and piano Developed as part of Catalyst Theatre’s Beyond the Edge in 1992, the work was withdrawn by the author.
Do Not Call Soprano and piano Written for Lois McDonall, performance dates unknown
Earthbound (song cycle) Six songs for voice and piano Banff, 1986
The Embers Bass-baritone a cappella Date of premiere unknown
The Frogs Mixed choir w/cello. Text by Archibald Lampman. Ottawa Regional Youth Choir 1993. Pro Coro Canada 1996.
The Gerrymandering Ditty Voice and piano AB New Democrat convention 1996
The Last Rose Sop, baritone, organ & trumpet All Saints Cathedral, 1996.
McPhail Memorial Centennial Hymn Mixed voices McPhail Memorial Baptist Church, Ottawa, 1988.
Otche Nazh Mixed choir w/baritone solo Rosedale United, Toronto, 1990. Wayne Strongman.
Songs for As You Like It Voice and guitar Bard in Banff, 1993
Songs for Much Ado About Nothing A cappella voices Onion Theatre, Edmonton, 1992
Soundscape for Tangle of Tales Electronic Stage Polaris, 1994

 

 

 

STAGE AND MUSIC DIRECTING

 

The Coming of the Kings Theatre Prospero 2008 Music Director
The Etymology of Iroquois DDO Redux Co-op 2008 Director
The Singing Blade Under the Knife 2006 Co-Director with Sandra Nichols
Fiddler On The Roof ELOPE 2006 Director
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying ELOPE 2005 Director
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum ELOPE 2004 Assistant Director
A Wonderful Life ELOPE 2003 Assistant Director
The Secret Garden ELOPE 2003 Assistant Director
NotePerfect Holier Than Thou Productions 2003 Co-Director with Randy Mueller
Young Mozart Stage Polaris 1997 Music Director
Bridge to Terabithia Stage Polaris 1994 Music Director
Tangle of Tales Stage Polaris 1994 Music Director
Dialogue for Lovers Nexus Theatre 1988 Music Director/arranger

 


 

STAGE PERFORMANCE Role                                       Company                              Director

 

2011 The Mikado Pooh-Bah                      Opera in the Buff                  R. Long

2010 Metamorphosis Father                           Collegium Musicum             D. Ross             Blood Opera recorded voices                      Canoe Festival                      M. Henderson

2009 Old Wicked Songs Mashkan                       Concentration Co-op            A. DeFelice

Hansel und Gretel (in German)  Vater                  Opera in the Buff                  A. DeFelice

2008 The Etymology of Iroquois Prof. Goodchild  DDO Redux Co-op             T. Anderson

Pagliacci ensemble                         Mercury Opera                     D. Parada

Coming of the Kings Priest                               Theatre Prospero                  M. Henderson

2006 The Singing Blade Guadagni                        Under the Knife Coll.            S. Nichol

Prior years:

Christmas Around the World Narrator/singer    Vinok Worldance                  D. Marko

The Favourite Guy                                French Kiss Co-op                A. DeFelice

Kafka’s Amerika Delamarche/Uncle/HW            Northern Light Theatre      S. Schulze

Amahl and the Night Visitors Melchior                Opera NUOVA                      K. Wanat

The Charles Dickens Road Show Chairman         Rare Vintage Theatre          S. James

La Traviata Marchese D’Obigny        Edmonton Opera                  M.Cavanagh

Machiavelli Niccolo*                            Rare Vintage Theatre Co.     S. James

Y2K Black Death Oratorio Arnold Williams*       Edmonton Opera                   C. Howarth

Illumination of M. McLuhan Primus*                  Baffin Island Party       S. Nicholls/L.Adams

Backstage Broadway (Revue)                                Backstage Broadway        K. Mattice-Wanat

Enough Is Enough Jason                                     St. Stephen’s College           C. Howarth

Mercies/Helga in her Bathtub Anton/Schnorre  Edmonton Opera                 C. Howarth

Gianni Schicchi Gianni Schicchi                    Nuova                                     C. Castel

The Impresario Mr. Scruples                        Nuova                                     C. Castel

Velveteen Rabbit Skin Horse/Doctor             Stage Polaris                         M. Nychka

Hard Hearts The Man                              Onion Theatre                      M. Clark

Yours, Anne Otto Frank                          Stage Polaris                         S. Heatley

Farelinelli Farelinelli                             Edm. Fringe                         C. Howarth

Ziggurat Narrator                               Pro Coro Canada                  S. Heatley

Shakespeare & the Indians Peabody                       Stage Polaris                         P. Gelineau

The Fourth Tenor Mark Splitz                           Edm. Fringe                         C. Howarth

Pink Country Gote                                       New Heart                           D. Skelton

The Revenge of Sherlock Holmes Holmes               Stage Polaris                         L. Bland

Canadian Badlands Passion Play Jesus                   CBPP Society                         R. Hamm

Fiddler On The Roof Russian Soldier                     Citadel Theatre                        D. Macintosh

The Secret Garden‡ Archibald Craven                  Stage Polaris                             L. Bland

Phantom of the Opera Swing                     Far East Tour Singapore/Hong Kong  H. Prince

A Christmas Carol Marley                           Manitoba Theatre Centre           S. Schipper

As You Like It Amiens                           Bard in Banff                                 M. Clark

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Aslan/Prof/Fr Christmas   Stage Polaris                         L. Bland

In A Garden Kit Raccoon the First   First Night Festival                    M. Clark

Marvelous Land of Oz Jack Pumpkinhead        Stage Polaris                             S. Woywitka

Nosferatu (workshop)      Policeman                       Canadian Opera Company

Bastien & Bastienna Colas                                Great Western Opera/ Edm. Youth Orch.

The Mikado Pooh-Bah                        Edmonton Opera                  K. Robinson

The Phantom of the Opera Don Attilio                    LivEnt Corp.                        H. Prince

The Phantom of the Opera Firmin                           LivEnt Corp.                        H. Prince

Ad Sanctos (workshop)        St. Orm                        Tapestry Music Theatre    W. Strongman

The Phantom of the Opera Don Attilio                     LivEnt Corp.                        H. Prince

The Hollow Crown Singer                                     All Saints Friendship Guild  T. Usher

St. Carmen of the Main Katari-Butch                      Guelph Spring Festival         B. Bridgman

Dialogue for Lovers music director/singer            Nexus Theatre (Edmonton)  J. Branton

The Mikado Ko-Ko                           Alberta Opera Touring         D. Butler

L’Elisir d’Amore (English)    Dulcamara                    Opera Theatre of Alberta    G. Cotton

Dr. Euphonious & the Dulcet Tones Don Magnifico Opera Theatre of Alberta    G. Cotton

Die Fledermaus (English)      Frank                           Opera Theatre of Alberta     G. Cotton

The Mikado Pooh-Bah                    Alberta Opera Touring          D. Butler

Music Theatre Machine Fidget                         Siding 29 Music Theatre        M. Bawtree

The Government Inspector Osip/Spyokin            Siding 29 Music Theatre       M. Bawtree

The Master’s House(workshop)   Doorman             Opera Lyra

Les Mamelles de Tiresias (English)    Directeur      Banff Centre                           M. Bawtree

The Harlot and the Monk Sap Vaidya                       Banff Centre

l’Histoire du Soldat (English)   Devil                          Banff Centre                           M. Bawtree

Bible Bill Fallowfield/Byrne               Banff Centre                           Cam Smith

Le Sicilien (in French)    Tircis                                     L’Alliance Francaise

La Serva Padrona Uberto                                 Generic Opera (Ottawa)

The Wandering Scholar Father Philippe                    Generic Opera (Ottawa)

 

AS CHORUS: National Arts Centre Opera: Don Giovanni, Le Nozze di Figaro, Eugene Onegin, Beatrice & Benedict (concert), Orfeo (concert, toured to Carnegie Hall NYC), Idomeneo, Cenerentola.Theatre Calgary: Evita. Opera NUOVA: Orfeo

 

TELEVISION

 

Program Role Producer Year
Total Write-Off Contestant Panacea Entertainment (B. North/J. Miller) 2007
3-Day Novel Contest Guest judge BookTV/CHUM (Tate Young) 2007
3-Day Novel Contest Contestant (winner) BookTV/CHUM (Tate Young) 2006
Peep Show LA Exec Fawcet Films (Clinton Carew) 2001
Behind the Mask Documentary Marshall Productions 1989
Chicago Abyss(Ray Bradbury Theatre) SOC Randy Bradshaw 1989

 

Also: Western Express Lottery commercial,  ACCESS documentary segment on Phantom of the Opera,

various interviews and appearances on talk shows/arts segments (A-Channel, ITV, CBC, QueerTV)

 

 

DISCOGRAPHY

Mrs. Widder’s Soiree Musicale Melotrope 2005
Carols For Christmas Pro Coro Canada 1993
Phantom of the Opera – Highlights Polygram 1990
We Belong to God Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops 1983

 

SOLOIST  (CONCERT & RECITAL – selected)

 

 

 

2011 Aug         Works by Debussy and Satie with pianist Roxanne Classen for Singspiration

May        Guest artist with St. Albert Singers’ Guild for 25th Anniversary celebrations

2010 Dec         Handel’s Messiah (with orchestra) MacDougall United Church

Narrator for St. Albert Singers/SAWVE A Christmas Carol

Nov         Vinok Worldance Christmas Around the World

May        St. Albert Singers/SAWVE Spring concert

Apr          Give Peas a Chance cabaret with Judy McFerran and Sally Hunt

Feb         Shared art song recital, Alberta College. Beethoven, Daunais, Fauré.

2009 Dec         Bass soloist, Charpentier Messe pour la minuit de Noel

Featured narrator, world premiere Bevan Fowre Thousand Winter, Pro Coro Canada

Nov         Vinok Worldance Christmas Around the World

2008 Dec         McDougall concert series (3 concert appearances)

Nov         Vinok Worldance Christmas Around the World

Oct          Cabaret with Judy McFerran, Sally Hunt (More Peas, Please) at the Third Space

Sep         Chilcott Mr. Majeika and the Magic Organ Robertson-Wesley Music Society

Jun         Broadway concert, St. Albert Singers

2007 Dec         Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols McDougall United Church

Nov         Three Peas in a Pod duet cabaret with Judy McFerran and Sally Hunt, Third Space

Mar         Bevan Nou Goth Sonne Under Wode Po Coro Canada (national CBC broadcast 2008)

2006 Dec         Walton Henry V Edmonton Youth Orchestra, Richard Eaton Singers

Vinok Worldance at Dollywood, Pigeon Forge Tennesee

Apr          Stravinsky Svadebka Pro Coro Canada

2005 Mar         Bevan Nou Goth Sonne Under Wode Po Coro Canada

2004 May        Kloppers Jack and the Beanstalk, Tammy-Jo Mortensen (organ) for ESO/Winspear

Mar         Anything Goes duet cabaret with Judy McFerran and Sally Hunt, Third Space

Feb         Edmonton Youth Choir/Mount Royal Carmina Burana at Winspear, cond. John Wiebe

2003 Nov         Vinok Worldance Christmas Around the World host/soloist Edmonton/interior BC tour

Jul           Kloppers Jack and the Beanstalk, Tammy-Jo Mortensen (organ) in Ottawa and Montreal

Feb         Schubert’s Winterreise with Alexandra Munn (All Saints’ Anglican Cathedral)

2002 Dec         Bach Christmas Oratorio Keyano College, Fort MacMurray AB

Nov         Vinok Worldance Christmas Around the World host/soloist

Oct          Duet recital Harvest of the Muses with M. Milenkovic and Alexandra Munn, Faculty Recital of Alberta College Conservatory. Brahms, Mendelssohn, Ravel and others.

Jul           Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte and assorted lieder, Muttart Hall

Apr          ALS Society benefit All Saints’ Cathedral

Narrator for Piano Tales – Once Upon a Piano, Alberta College Conservatory

Feb         Schubert’s Winterreise with Alexandra Munn (Muttart Hall)

Cantilena Consort Gloriana: Music of the Elizabeths

Program of light opera and Broadway with Judith Richardson (Revelstoke BC)

Finzi’s To a Poet with Elizabeth Scholz (Muttart Hall)

2001 Dec         Music for Christmas (Gordon Ritchie, Dec)

Nov         Vinok Worldance Christmas Around the World host/soloist

Oct          Kloppers Jack and the Beanstalk, Tammy-Jo Mortensen (organ) for King’s College

Jun         Baffin Island Illumination Oratorio for Jazz City Edmonton International Jazz Festival

Feb         Soloist for Cantilena Consort Tango In Paris;

Bal des Coeurs (Fondation Jean Gauthier )

2000 Dec         Music for Christmas with Griffin Consort (Gordon Ritchie)

Nov         Kloppers Jack and the Beanstalk, Tammy-Jo Mortensen (organ) for Cantemus Choirs

Jul           Mozart C-Minor Mass, Richard Eaton Singers/Amadeus Choir at Winspear Centre

May        Caldara Stabat Mater and other works, Cantilena Consort (CBC Radio October 2000)

May        Beethoven Ninth Symphony, Lethbridge Symphony

1999, 1998

Nov         Brother Heinrich’s Christmas (narrator), Cantemus Choirs

Nov         “Jesus”, Schutz  Letzte Worte Jesu Christi am Kreutz, and other works Cantilena Consort

Apr          Purcell Scene of the Drunken Poet and other works, Camtilena Consort

Dec         Handel’s Messiah, United Korean Choirs of Edmonton and orchestra.

Nov         BWV 61, 62 Alberta Baroque Ensemble cond. Paul Schiemann

Apr          “Pilate”, Bach St. John Passion, Francis Winspear Centre for Music (Agnes Grossmann)

 

Other works performed:

Bach                                       Wachet auf Cantata 140 Pro Coro Canada; Cantata 4 Christ lag im Todesbanden

Bernstein                               Chichester Psalms, Ottawa Choral Society (CBC broadcast)

Crumb                                   Songs, Drones & Refrains of Death, Banff Centre (R. Aitken cond.)

Faure                                     Requiem and other works, Centennial Choir, Ottawa

Handel                                   Messiah with several community orchestras

Haydn                                    Creation, Ottawa Youth Orchestra/Massed Choir; masses

Henze                                    Moralities Ottawa Symphony/Theatre Ballet/NAC (N.A. Premiere)

Mozart                                    Bastien & Bastienna Nepean Symphony Orchestra

Don Giovanni (in concert) Masetto. Phantom of the Opera cast members

Requiem, Pro Coro Canada/Alberta Baroque Ensemble (CBC Radio broadcast)

Parsons                                                 The Duchess of Windsor Canadian Music Centre 35 anniversary (CBC Radio)

Pergolesi                               Magnificat Central Alumni Choir

Stravinsky                             Les Noces, Pro Coro Canada with Agnes Grossmann, later with Richard Sparks

Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs Ottawa Regional Youth Choir, Hodie, Fantasia on Christmas Carols

 

Ensemble Experience

 

(in chronological order, most recent first, with city and conductors.  Included are professional choral ensembles, churches where I was paid soloist, and instrumental/vocal ensembles)

 

McDougall United Church section leader                      2004-present

Cantilena Consort (Edm; Tumanov, Spurgeon)           1997-2003

All Saints Anglican Cathedral (Spurgeon)                     1987-89, 91-2004

Pro Coro Canada  (Edm; Gervais, Eby, Hansen)         1995-98, 1991/92, 86-89

National Arts Centre Opera Chorus  (Law)                    1989, 88, 83, 81

St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church (Tor; Bodle)             1991, 1994

Rosedale United Church (Tor; Strongman)                   1989/90

Cantata Singers of Ottawa (Law)                                     1979-84

First Baptist Church (Ott; Warren, Hassell)                     1980-84

Calixa-Lavallee Ensemble (Ott; Phillips)                        1984

U. of Ottawa Baroque Ensemble (Holmes)                   1980-84

A Choired Taste Madrigals (Ott; Ekholm-Morin)           1981/82

Carleton Medieval Consort (Ott; Gillingham)                 1979-81

Cathedral Singers (Ott; Hewitt, Macdonell)                    1979-80

Parkdale United Church (Ott; Mailey)                              1977-79

Central Alumni Choir (Ott; Clark)                                     1978-79

Livewires Singing Telegrams (Ott; Clemens)                                1977/78

McPhail Memorial Church (Ott; Brandow)                      1974-77

 

 


[1] The instructor, Gerald Creatchman, died during the term; I finished the term as his replacement.

[2] This is the 2009/2010 equivalent course number. The course number in 1982 might have been different.

[3] Guest author spaces are limited and reading slots are at the discretion of the conference programmers. The years I attended ICFA do not necessarily match with my attendance in the published programme – some years I have had to cancel at the last minute and other years I was able to attend when I had not expected to.

[4] The Burkett plays, under the title The Memory Dress Trilogy, won 2003 BPAA Trade Fiction Title of the Year

[5] In press. Anticipated publication date of Fall 2011.